Responses and Repliesi2.cdn.turner.com/cnn/2017/images/03/13/dojtro.pdf · 2017. 3. 1
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00050-DKW-KSC Document 145 Filed 03/13/17 Page 38 of 68 PageID #: 2299

  • 27

    nonimmigrant visas.5 Most of the aliens plaintiffs claim will be affected by the

    Order—students, employees, tourists, and family visiting relatives, like Elshikh’s

    mother-in-law—would likewise seek to enter on nonimmigrant visas. By its plain

    terms, Section 1152(a)(1)(A) has no application to such aliens. It likewise has no

    application to those entering under the Refugee Program, who do not receive visas

    at all. See 8 U.S.C. §1181(c). Even where Section 1152(a)(1)(A) applies,

    Congress made clear that it does not “limit the authority of the Secretary of State

    to determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications,” id.

    §1152(a)(1)(B), which at most is all the Order’s temporary pause does. Plaintiffs,

    therefore, cannot meet the “heavy burden” of “establish[ing] that no set of

    circumstances exist under which the [Order] would be valid.” Salerno, 481 U.S. at