REVISION OF UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 2 SALES
[…] products, such as automobiles, motorized wheelchairs, agricultural equipment and hearing aids.

- 13 -

(b) Except for the rights of a buyer in the ordinary course of business in subsection (a)(1),

in the case of a conflict between this article and any law referred to in subsection (a), that law

governs.

(c) With respect to this Act, failure to comply with the laws referred to in subsection (a)

has only the effect specified therein.

Comments

1. Subsection (a), which follows the form but not the substance of 2A-104(1), is new. See 2B-104 (August, 1998).

Subsection (a)(1) coordinates Article 2 with state certificate of title statutes.

Subsection (a)(2) and subsection (a)(3) replace the language beginning with “nor” in 2-102: “[N]or does this Article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmersor other specified classes of buyers.” Thus, (a)(2) cedes authority to “any applicable law”establishing a different rule for consumers and (a)(3) gives a complete but not exhaustive list ofother possible state law that might provide different rules.