Callahan, U.S. , 129 S.Ct. 808 (2009), the Supreme Court modified

the procedure mandated in Saucier permitting trial judges the discretion to determine which prong of thequalified immunity analysis should be resolved first. See Pearson, 129 S.Ct. at 818.

-16-

properly framed as whether an assistant state attorney has the discretion to participate in

criminal investigations, if done for a proper purpose, and whether in doing so, he is

authorized to issue investigatory subpoenas. Florida law makes clear that an assistant state

attorney possesses such authority. See Fla. Stat. § 27.04 (2003); Fla. Stat. § 27.181(2)

(2000) (“Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney shall have all of the

powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney . . . .”); see also Smith v. State,

95 So. 2d 525, 527 (Fla. 1957) (“The State Attorney has the power to subpoena witnesses

to appear before him and have them testify before him concerning matters which he is

investigating.”).