See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-3.5-101 (1997) (substantially similar language); Ga. CodeAnn. § 41-1-7(a) (1997) (same); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 165-1 (1993) (same); 740 Ill. Comp. Stat.70/1 (West 1993) (same); Ind. Code Ann. § 34-19-1-4(a) (LEXIS Law 1998) (same); Kan.Stat. Ann. § 2-3201 (1991) (same); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.072(1) (Michie Supp. 1996)(same); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-700 (1995) (same); 3 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 951 (West 1995)(same); S.C. Code Ann. § 46-45-10 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1997) (same); S.D. Codified Laws§ 21-10-25.1 (Michie Supp. 1998) (same); Va. Code Ann. § 3.1-22.28 (Michie 1994) (same);W. Va. Code § 19-19-1 (1997) (same).

142 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 823.14(2) (West 1994) ("It is the purpose of this act to protectreasonable agricultural activities conducted on farm land from nuisance suits."); La. Rev.Stat.