Code Ann. § 95-3-29(1) (1994) (providing absolute bar to nuisanceactions provided certain conditions are met).

79 For the exceptions, see Alaska Stat. § 09.45.235 (Michie 1996) (passed in 1986);Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 243, § 6 (West Supp. 1998) (passed in 19S9); Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 40.140(2) (1997) (passed in 1985); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 432:32-35 (1991) (passed in1985); N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 308 (McKinney Supp. 1998) (passed in 1992); Or. Rev.Stat. §§ 30.930-.947 (1997) (passed in 1993); S.D. Codified Laws §§ 21-10-25.1 to .6 (MirhieSupp. 1998) (passed in 1991); Wyo. Stat Ann. §§ 11-44-101 to -103 (Michie 1997) (passedin 1991).

80 See, e.g., Grossman & Fischer, supra note 8, at 119 ("North Carolina enacted one ofthe earliest and most influential right to farm laws in 1979.").

81 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-700 (1995) ("When other land uses extend into agricul-tural... areas, agricultural... operations often become the subject of nuisance suits. As aresult, agricultural... operations are sometimes forced to cease.").

82 See id. § 106-701(a).83 See id. § 106-701(d).84 See Andy Newman, Towns Putting It in Writing: Farms Are Loud and Smelly, N.Y.

Times, Sept. 17, 1995, § 13, at 6 (noting advent of municipal RTFs in New Jersey).

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review

November 1998]