See San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, Taxi Industry, http://www.sfmta.com/services/taxi-industry. 100. LOS ANGELES MUN. CODE, ch VII, art 1., § 71.14 101. Id. at §§ 71.16, 71.19, 71.20, 71.21. 102. Id. at § 71.25. 103. Id. at §§ 71.08. 104. See CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 5353 (g) (West 2007) (listing the exclusions to the classification of Charter Party Carrier of Passengers, and stating one as “taxicab transportation service licensed and regulated by a city or county, by ordinance or resolution, rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not more than eight persons excluding the driver”).

24

regulation by the California Public Utilities Commission.105 Charter party carriers

are defined as:

every person engaged in the transportation of persons by motor vehicle for compensation, whether in common or contract carriage, over any public highway in this state.