market, and entry, rates, and business practices are governed by a single

municipal body, the Los Angeles Board of Transportation Commissioners.99 The

Los Angeles ordinance contains requirements of insurance,100 an identification

system of color and signage,101 and rate regulations,102 and outlines the scenario

in which the Commissioners may suspend or revoke a driver or vehicle permit.103

However, California law distinguishes between taxi services, regulated by

cities and counties, and “charter party carrier” services,104 which are subject to

98. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 53075.5 (West 2011) (stating that “every city or county shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by adopting an ordinance or resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service rendered in vehicles for carrying not more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operating within the jurisdiction of the city or county . . .”) 99. LOS ANGELES MUN. CODE, ch VII, art 1., §§ 71.00, 71.12. The governing body for San Francisco, another California transportation hub, is the San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency (SFMTA).