• Upload
[…] statutory construction.” Johnson v. State, 708 N.E.2d 912, 915 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999),

trans. denied. “Criminal statutes ‘cannot be enlarged by construction, implication, or

intendment beyond the fair meaning of the language used.’” Id. (quoting Gore v. State,

456 N.E.2d 1030, 1033 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983)). We are constrained to interpret and apply

the rule as it is written. Consequently, we cannot write in a blanket exception for

interlocutory appeals.

The State argues that this interpretation impairs its ability to initiate interlocutory

appeals in criminal cases. See Ind. Code § 35-38-4-2(6) (authorizing the State to take an

interlocutory appeal “if the trial court certifies and the court on appeal or a judge thereof

finds on petition that: (A) the appellant will suffer substantial expense, damage, or injury

if the order is erroneous and the determination thereof is withheld until after judgment;

(B) the order involves a substantial question of law, the early determination of which will

promote a more orderly disposition of the case; or (C) the remedy by appeal after

judgment is otherwise inadequate”). We emphasize the unusual circumstances of this

case. In most cases, the defendant will be a participant in the interlocutory appeal or the

interlocutory appeal will be set into motion by a defendant’s motion or actions. See Cox,