• Upload
[…] him until August 7, 2002. At that time, the State charged Pelley with four counts of

murder. Pelley was arrested on August 10, 2002. On August 22, 2002, the State issued a

subpoena duces tecum to the Family & Children’s Center (“FCC”) seeking the

production of “any and all counseling records from the Rev. Robert L. Pelley family from

1986-1989.” Appellant’s Appendix at 245. On February 26, 2003, FCC filed a motion to

quash the subpoena, alleging that the communications were privileged based upon the

counselor/client privilege, which is codified at Ind. Code § 25-23.6-6-1,2 and the

2 Ind. Code § 25-23.6-6-1 provides: Matters communicated to a counselor in the counselor’s official capacity by a client are privileged information and may not be disclosed by the counselor to any person, except under the following circumstances:

(1) In a criminal proceeding involving a homicide if the disclosure relates directly to

the fact or immediate circumstances of the homicide. (2) If the communication reveals the contemplation or commission of a crime or a

serious harmful act.

Page 4: Robert Jeffrey Pelley v. State of Indianacdn.content.compendiumblog.com/uploads/user/be18ef72-945c-44d… · Lakeville, Indiana, with his father, Robert Pelley (“Bob”), his stepmother,

4

psychologist/patient privilege, which is codified at Ind. Code § 25-33-1-17.3 At a