and solicitation of votes, had a substantial financial interest in the outcome of the votes being

sought by the Joint Proxy Statement, would have a continuing material relationship with FHY

Fund following the vote on the concentration and other issues presented in the Joint Proxy

Statement, solicited votes under the Joint Proxy Statement, and caused the Joint Proxy Statement

to be disseminated to the Plaintiff and the other members of the FHY 14(a) Subclass through the

use of the United States mails and the means and instrumentalities of interstate commerce.

Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §78n(a), prohibits any person soliciting a proxy

from doing so "in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange]

Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection

of investors."

162

Page 163: Roger J. Gosselin, et al. v. First Trust Advisors, L.P ...securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1040/FHI_01/2009430_r02… · JAMES A. BOWEN, MARK R. BRADLEY )) Defendants. )))

Case 1:08-cv-05213 Document 92 Filed 04/30/2009 Page 163 of 186