Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §78n(a), prohibits any person soliciting a proxy

from doing so "in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange]

Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection

of investors."

162

Page 163: Roger J. Gosselin, et al. v. First Trust Advisors, L.P ...securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1040/FHI_01/2009430_r02… · JAMES A. BOWEN, MARK R. BRADLEY )) Defendants. )))

Case 1:08-cv-05213 Document 92 Filed 04/30/2009 Page 163 of 186

456. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a),

prohibits the issuance of any Proxy Statement "which, at the time and in light of the

circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or

which omits to state any material fact necessary to make the statements therein not false or

misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to

the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or

misleading."

457. Defendants solicited proxies from Plaintiff Wolkstein and other members of the

FHY 14(a) Subclass by means of a Joint Proxy Statement which contained false and misleading

statements concerning, inter alia, change in concentration to residential mortgage-backed