Statement, solicited votes under the Joint Proxy Statement, and caused the Joint Proxy Statement

to be disseminated to the Plaintiff and the other members of the FHI 14(a) Subclass through the

157

Page 158: Roger J. Gosselin, et al. v. First Trust Advisors, L.P ...securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1040/FHI_01/2009430_r02… · JAMES A. BOWEN, MARK R. BRADLEY )) Defendants. )))

Case 1:08-cv-05213 Document 92 Filed 04/30/2009 Page 158 of 186

use of the United States mails and the means and instrumentalities of interstate commerce.

Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §78n(a), prohibits any person soliciting a proxy

from doing so "in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange]

Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection

of investors."

437. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a),

prohibits the issuance of any Proxy Statement "which, at the time and in light of the

circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or