ROP SHELL - DEQ - Department of Environmental Quality · Web vi
[…] The instrument and operator identification numbers and the equipment identification number. (40 CFR

60.592(e), 40 CFR 60.486(c)(1))ii. The instrument and operator identification numbers and the equipment identification number, except

when indications of liquids dripping from a pump are designated as a leak. (40 CFR 60.592a(e), 40 CFR 60.486a(c)(1))

b. The date the leak was detected and the dates of each attempt to repair the leak. (40 CFR 60.592(e), 40 CFR 60.592a(e), 40 CFR 60.486(c)(2), 40 CFR 60.486a(c)(2))

c. Repair methods applied in each attempt to repair the leak. (40 CFR 60.592(e), 40 CFR 60.592a(e), 40 CFR 60.486(c)(3), 40 CFR 60.486a(c)(3))

d. For sources subject to 40 CFR Part 60, Subpart VV use paragraph (i) below and for sources subject to

40 CFR Part 60, Subpart VVa use paragraph (ii) below.i. “Above 10,000'' if the maximum instrument reading measured by the methods specified in 40 CFR

60.485(a) after each repair attempt is equal to or greater than 10,000 ppm. (40 CFR 60.592(e), 40 CFR 60.486(c)(4))

ii. Maximum instrument reading measured by Method 21 at the time the leak is successfully repaired or determined to be nonrepairable, except when a pump is repaired by eliminating indications of liquids dripping. (40 CFR 60.592a(e), 40 CFR 60.486a(c)(4))