ROP SHELL - DEQ - Department of Environmental Quality · Web vi
[…] IV. DESIGN/EQUIPMENT PARAMETERS

NA

V. TESTING/SAMPLINGRecords shall be maintained on file for a period of five years. (R 336.1201(3))

See Appendix 5-S1

VI. MONITORING/RECORDKEEPINGRecords shall be maintained on file for a period of five years. (R 336.1201(3))

1. The permittee shall comply with all applicable requirements of 40 CFR Part 63, National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Source Categories, Subpart A-General Provisions, including without limitation 40 CFR 63.6(e)(1)(i), which provides in part, “At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, the permittee must operate and maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions. During a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction, this general duty to minimize emissions requires that the permittee reduce emissions from the affected source to the greatest extent which is consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices.”2 (R 336.1910, 40 CFR Part 63, Subpart A, 40 CFR 63.6(e)(1)(i))

2. The permittee shall conduct an enhanced air monitoring program at the facility to address citizen concerns.