In Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Sullivan, the Court was asked to address whether MHLS fell within the categories of individuals entitled under the Mental Hygiene Law to participate in treatment plan meetings for an individual in a Sex Offender Treatment Program.237 Section 29.13, governing treatment plans for any patient in a mental hygiene facility, provides that “an authorized representative”, and, if the patient wishes, “a significant individual to the patient including any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient” can participate in the meetings.238 MHLS, as noted earlier, is required by statute “[t]o provide legal services and assistance to patients or residents and their families related to the admission, retention, and care and treatment of such persons, . . . and to inform patients or residents, their