The supreme court ordered NYPD to produce redacted records, protecting the officer identities.33 NYPD appealed, and the appellate division reversed, determining “that it could not ‘order respondents to disclose redacted versions of the disciplinary decisions.’”34 NYCLU appealed to the Court of Appeals, which held that Civil Rights Law section 50-a protections exempted the requested records from disclosure under FOIL.35

    Public Officers Law section 87(2)(a) provides an exemption to FOIL for documents that are “exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute.”36 Civil Rights Law section 50-a states that “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion” are confidential and “not subject to inspection or review.”37 Unless an officer consents to release of his or her records, the only avenue for disclosure under section 50-a is through court order.38 Section 50-a’s purpose is to prevent use of police records for harassment, revenge, or as