In 1998, legislation authorized the creation of charter schools which would “operate independently of existing schools and school districts.”214 Once created, charter schools generally do operate independently.215 With regard to charter school pre-K programs, section 3602-ee(12) of the Education Law provides that “monitoring, programmatic review and operational requirements [of the pre-K programs] shall be the responsibility of the charter entity and shall be consistent with the requirements of [the Charter Schools Act].”216

    Nevertheless, school districts have a limited oversight role regarding charter schools: they conduct inspections and advise of any problems of a school’s non-compliance with laws and regulations applicable to the charter entity and the Board of Regents.217