Ruben Wills Motion to Compel
[…] demonstrating a lack of authority, relevancy or factual basis for its issuance. Hogan v. Cuomo,

67 A.D.3d 1144, 1145 (3d Dep't 2009), citing Matter of Dairymen's League Coop. Assn. v.

Murtagh, 274 A.D. 591, 595, 84 N.Y.S.2d 749 (1948), affd 299 N.Y. 634 (1949).

The Attorney General and the Comptroller have ample authority to issue the subpoena to

Respondent. The New York State Constitution and State Finance Law vest the Comptroller with

broad authority to examine the disposition of State monies. See N.Y. Const. art. V, § 1 ("T]he

payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control, or the refund of any money

paid to the state, except upon audit of the comptroller, shall be void"); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 111

("No moneys of the state, including moneys collected in its behalf, and no moneys in the

possession, custody or control of any officer, agent, or agency of the state in his or its