• Upload
[…] Racehorse Administrative Tax

Racehorses domiciled in California are subject to an annual tax in-lieu of ad valorem property taxes. Sections 5701 through 5790 outline the provisions of this tax. Specific procedures and forms are prescribed by Rules 1045 through 1047. Rule 1045(c) requires the assessor to furnish BOE-prescribed forms to racehorse owners for reporting the in-lieu tax no later than December 15th every year.

Racehorses within the state are registered with the California Horse Racing Board (C.H.R.B.). For property tax purposes, and according to section 5703, racehorse means a "horse … that is or will be eligible to participate in … a horseracing contest in California wherein pari-mutuel racing is permitted…." Qualifying horses include stallions, mares, geldings, ridgelings, colts, fillies, and foals.

4 Board of Equalization Annual Report, Tables 8 and 9.

16