• Upload
[…] However, we did note one problem with the use of noncertified staff in preparing aircraft assessments.

RECOMMENDATION 1: Ensure a certified auditor-appraiser or appraiser reviews all assessments prepared by noncertified staff.

We found a noncertified appraisal technician processes the majority of the aircraft property statements. A certified auditor-appraiser reviews a sampling of the generated value conclusions but the majority of statements processed by noncertified staff proceed to data entry for enrollment without being individually inspected and signed off by a certified appraiser.

Section 670(a) provides that "No person shall perform the duties or exercise the authority of an appraiser for property tax purposes as an employee of the state, any county or city and county, unless he or she is the holder of a valid appraiser's or advanced appraiser's certificated issued by the BOE." In addition, Letter To Assessors 2003/068, dated October 29, 2003, provides guidance for the use of non-certified assistants in the assessment of business property.