Ocean Beach Park, a large grassy park with picnic tables and fire rings, exists immediately west of the project site, with a public beach parking lot located immediately to the south. To the west of this area is a large sandy beach. Although the City of San Diego has a certified LCP for the Ocean Beach community, the subject site is located in an area where the Commission retains permit jurisdiction. Therefore, Chapter 3 of the Costal Act is the standard of review, with the City’s LCP used as guidance. 2. Geologic Hazards/Shoreline Protective Devices. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.

In addition, Section 30253 states, in part: New development shall do all of the following:

(a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.