SARBANES-OXLEYS NEW CRIMES, ENHANCED PENALTIES AND WAYS TO AVOID THEM Mark A. Rush, Esquire Kirkpatrick & Lockhart LLP
[…] The Act also created new offenses regarding obstruction of justice. Section 802 adds provisions relating to the destruction, alteration or falsification of records in federal investigations or bankruptcy, and destruction of corporate audit records (18 U.S.C. § 1520). Two other sections provide civil remedies for whistleblowers and criminal penalties for retaliation against informants. These are discussed in the next three sections.

a. Destruction, alteration or falsification of records

Section 802(a) adds a new Section 1519 to Title 18, which provides:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

(1.) General principles

This provision of the Act broadens the scope of existing obstruction of justice crimes and imposes strict duties on subordinates. Prior to the Act, existing law criminalized the conduct only of the individual directing or authorizing an act of obstruction. The Act also covers those individuals who obstruct justice at the direction of others.

This provision applies regardless of whether an investigation is underway or bankruptcy proceedings have begun. The statute makes it a crime to alter, destroy or

falsify a document in relation to or in contemplation of a matter which may possibly come up in the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any bankruptcy case. Thus, it is likely that the statute will be used as an enhancement in cases where an investigation or a bankruptcy either is ongoing or has been completed and a person is found to have altered or destroyed documents.

b. Destruction of corporate audit records