• Upload
[…] 158. Section 7(e) of the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7706(e), states that in any action

to enforce compliance through an injunction with Section 5(a)(2) and other specified sections of

the CAN-SPAM Act, the FTC need not allege or prove the state of mind required by such

sections.

159. Section 6(a) of the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7705(a), states: “It is unlawful

for a person to promote, or allow the promotion, of that person’s trade or business, or goods,

products, property, or services sold, offered for sale . . . or otherwise made available through that

trade or business, in a commercial electronic mail message the transmission of which is in

violation of section 7704(a)(1) of this title if that person:

(1) knows, or should have known in the ordinary course of that person’s trade or business, that the goods, products, property, or services sold, offered for sale … or otherwise made available through that trade or business were being promoted in such a message; (2) received or expected to receive an economic benefit from such promotion; and (3) took no reasonable action:

(A) to prevent the transmission; or

(B) to detect the transmission and report it to the Commission.

Case 2:19-cv-00945-RJS Document 2 Filed 11/26/19 Page 41 of 50

Page 42: Savvas S. Diacosavvas Darren H. Lubetzky Federal …...1 Savvas S. Diacosavvas Darren H. Lubetzky Federal Trade Commission One Bowling Green, Suite 318 New York, NY 10004 Tel: (212)

42