But once eligibility for the death penalty has been estab-lished to the satisfaction of the jury, its deliberations assumea different tenor. In a series of cases beginning with Lock-ett v. Ohio, 438 U. S. 586, 604 (1978), we have held that the

8 Louisiana Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30 (West 1986 and Supp. 1992) definesfirst-degree murder:“First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

“(1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodilyharm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration ofaggravated kidnapping, second degree kidnapping, aggravated escape,aggravated arson, aggravated rape, forcible rape, aggravated burglary,armed robbery, first degree robbery or simple robbery;

“(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict greatbodily harm upon a fireman or peace officer engaged in the performanceof his lawful duties;