Fed. Highway Admin., 996 F. Supp. 750, 756 (S.D. Ohio 1998).

4 The Kentucky Historic Preservation Office is the Kentucky SHPO.

Page 8: Sayler Park Village Council et al. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al

8

Under the original ACHP regulations, a “no historic properties affected” finding does not terminate the

section 106 process without at least tacit ACHP and SHPO agreement. The regulations dictate that the ACHP and

SHPOs have thirty days to object to an agency’s “no historic properties affected” finding. Absent such an objection,

“the agency official’s responsibilities under section 106 are fulfilled.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d)(1). However, if the

ACHP or a SHPO objects, the regulations require the agency to “notify all consulting parties, . . . invite their views

on the effects and assess adverse effects, if any, in accordance with § 800.5.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d)(2). Section

800.5 then requires the agency, “[i]n consultation with the SHPO/THPO,” to “apply the criteria of adverse effect to

historical properties within the area of potential effects” and to “consider any views concerning such effects which