S.C. Case'Noe 2013W1Columbus, Obia 43
[…] regarding "an office in. a coiT^rafiaon created by the authority of this state." See Section

2733.01(A).

As this Court has established, "To ^^^^^^ine the intent of a statiiteA a court looks to the

language of the statute, gi-v-ing effect tO the -a^^^^s used. Rice v. ^^^^^^nT^^d Corp. (1999), 84

Ohio St.3d 417, 41 9. A court is neither to insert words that were not used by the legislature nor to

delete words that were used. Id.yg Cleveland Mobile Radio ^541es, Ine. v. Verizon Wireless, (2007)

113 01-iia St. 3 d 3 94, 3 97-98.

The plain language of Section 2733.06 imposes an. a(iditic^iial requirement on those w1-io

as private ^ndividualfi contest title to a "public office": they must first give security for costs: "A

persaii. claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may

bring an action therefor by himself or an attom. ey at 1a-v{, upon aavi.^ ^ securixv for cast^"3

(Emphasis added). The purpose of Section 2733.06 appears clear, from its plain. language: the

legislature imposes a cost a^el)osii requirement as a buffer against the possibility of meritless

chalenges to ptiblic elections. See Devine i.r.