School Employees’ Defined Contribution Plan and Trust
[…] 15.02 Termination of the DC Plan. The Board hereby acknowledges that this DC Plan may be

terminated pursuant to the lawful exercise of legislative and executive authority by the General

Assembly and Governor of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In the event of the termination

of this DC Plan and to the extent required to constitute a governmental plan within the meaning

of IRC Section 414(d) that is a qualified plan under IRC Section 401(a), this DC Plan shall

comply with the vesting requirements resulting from the application of IRC Section 401(a)(4) and

IRC Section 401(a)(7) as in effect on September 1, 1974. For reference purposes, IRC Section

401(a)(7) then provided:

A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust

is a part provides that, upon its termination or upon complete discontinuance of contributions,

under the plan, the rights of all employees to benefits accrued to the date of such termination or

discontinuance, to the extent then funded, or the amounts credited to the employees’ accounts are

nonforfeitable.