SEC v. Lowe: The Constitutionality of Prohibiting
[…] The appellatecourt reasoned that the registration provisions of the Act weremerely a "regulation of commercial activity" permissible underthe first amendment or, alternatively, that Lowe's newsletterswere a form of commercial speech entitled to less constitutionalprotection than noncommercial speech. The court rejected thecontention that an injunction would be a prior restraint andpermanently enjoined further publication of Lowe's news-letters. SEC v. Lowe, 725 F.2d 892 (2d Cir. 1984).5

The issues presented in Lowe reflect a basic tension be-

risdiction was premised on § 214 of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C.§ 80b-14 (1982), which provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States• . . shall have jurisdiction of violations of this subchapter ... ,and, concur-rently with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity to enjoin any vio-lations of this subchapter." See SEC v. Lowe, 556 F. Supp. 1359, 1360 (E.D.N.Y.1983), rev'd, 725 F.2d 892 (2d Cir.), cert. granted, 105 S. Ct. 81 (1984).