334. See WAPLES, supra note 6o, at 133-34.

335. See Hawkins v. Barney's Lessee, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 457, 466 (1831) ("(N]o class of laws is moreuniversally sanctioned by the practice of nations, and the consent of mankind, than lawswhich give peace and confidence to the actual possessor and tiller ofthe soil.").

336. See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 552 (2012) (empowering the Administrator of General Services to "takepossession of abandoned or unclaimed property on premises owned or leased by the FederalGovernment and determine when title to the property vests in the Government," butproviding for payment "[i]f a former owner files a proper claim within three years from thedate that title to the property vests in the Government").

337. See Tulsa Profl Collection Servs., Inc. v.