305. Act of July 18, 1866, ch. 201, § 12, 14 Stat. 178, 181; see also id. 5 11, 14 Stat. at 181 (raising thedollar limit to $Soo). The same statute also shortened the deadline for asking the Secretaryof the Treasury to remit a forfeiture after the government had sold the property. See id. 5 13,14 Stat. at 181 (requiring such applications to be made within three months of the sale); cf.supra note 302.

306. See 19 U.S.C. S 16o9(a) (2012).

307. Id. § 1607(a).

308. Id. § 1608; see also id. § 1609.

2508

125:2446 2016

Page 64: The Constitutionality of Civil Forfeiture

THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF CIVIL FORFEITURE

deadline, "the appropriate customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle,aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall sell the same at publicauction ... or otherwise dispose of the same according to law."30 Ever since1988, Congress has explicitly provided that "[a] declaration of forfeiture underthis section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order offorfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the UnitedStates." 3o