181. See, e.g., FED. R. Civ. P. G( 4)(b)(i) (Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims

and Asset Forfeiture Actions) (providing that in any forfeiture action in rem arising from a

federal statute, "[t]he government must send notice of the action and a copy of the

complaint to any person who reasonably appears to be a potential claimant on the facts

known to the government"). Similar provisions apply to most administrative forfeiture-that is, forfeiture that is not confirmed in court because no one contests the government's

claim to the property. See 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (2012) (addressing seizures by customs

officers of the sort that might lead to administrative forfeiture, and specifying that

"[w]ritten notice of seizure ... shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in

the seized article"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 9 81(d) (2012) (piggybacking upon the provisions of

the customs laws); 21 U.S.C. § 881(d) (2012) (same); 28 C.F.R. § 8.9(b) (2015) (addressingmany forfeitures administered by the Department of Justice, and specifying that "[a]fter