• Upload
[…] Section 4(f) only applies to those projects that involve a USDOT action such as federal-aid funding or Change in Access approval for an Interstate Highway.

Page 7: Section 4(f) Manual - azdot.gov · In response to SAFETEA -LU, Section 4(f) was removed from 23 CFR Part 771 and is now found at 23 CFR 77. 4Section 1302 of the FAST Act added that

Section 4(f) Manual - Background

1-2

Use: Use is essentially the term used to describe an impact under Section 4(f). Use has a specific definition which is discussed in detail in Chapter 4. There are also exceptions where it is possible to impact a Section 4(f) property without it being considered a Section 4(f) use.

1.1.3 Intent 49 U.S.C. § 303(a) states “It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” The U.S. Secretary of Transportation may approve a transportation program or project requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or land from an historic site of national, state, or local significance (as determined by the