1 Revised 4-2009 Section 8 Administrative Plan for the Housing Authorities of the County of Santa Clara and the City of San José
[…] A live-in aide as an approved reasonable accommodation. The live-in aide may

not have been a member of the participant’s family for at least one year prior to

approval as a live-in aide, must maintain his or her finances separately, have the

capacity to live independently from the family member and must not have an

ownership interest in the family’s rental unit;

A foster child of a Head of Household, Spouse, Registered Domestic Partner, or

Boyfriend or Girlfriend of the Head of Household.

10.4 CHANGE IN FAMILY SUBSIDY/VOUCHER SIZE BETWEEN

REEXAMINATIONS

24 CFR 982.505 (c) (1): “The payment standard for the family is the lower of:

(i) The payment standard amount for the family unit size; or

(ii) The payment standard amount for the size of the dwelling unit rented by the

family.”

24 CFR 982.505 (c) (5): “Irrespective of any increase or decrease in the payment

standard amount, if the family unit size increases or decreases during the HAP

contract term, the new family unit size must be used to determine the payment

standard amount for the family beginning at the family’s first regular

reexamination following the change in the family unit size.”

Chapter 10 Reexaminations

Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara Administrative Plan rev. 9-6-13

10-5

MTW Plan:

“If a Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) family’s composition changes between regular