1 Revised 4-2009 Section 8 Administrative Plan for the Housing Authorities of the County of Santa Clara and the City of San José
[…] 5.2 INCOME FROM ASSETS

24 CFR 5.609 (b): “Annual income includes, but is not limited to: (3) Interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property… Where the family has net assets in excess of $5,000, annual income shall include the greater of actual income derived from all net family assets or a percentage of the value of such assets based on the current passbook savings rate, as determined by HUD.” MTW Plan:

HACSC will “eliminate calculating and including income received from family assets under $50,000.”

Chapter 5 Verification of Factors Affecting Eligibility Determinations and Reexaminations

Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara Administrative Plan rev. 12-15-09

5-3

Policy: