1 Revised 4-2009 Section 8 Administrative Plan for the Housing Authorities of the County of Santa Clara and the City of San José
[…] Chapter 10 Reexaminations

Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara Administrative Plan rev. 9-6-13

10-1

CHAPTER 10

REEXAMINATIONS

10.0 INTRODUCTION

This chapter outlines the policies for scheduled and interim reexaminations of family

income and composition.

10.1 REEXAMINATION SCHEDULES

24 CFR 982.516 (a) (1): “The PHA must conduct a reexamination of family income

and composition at least annually.”

MTW Plan:

The HA “will institute a three-year reexamination period for families who receive

income solely from Social Security, Supplemental Security Income, pensions, and/or

TANF, since these sources are subject to predictable and minimal increases. For all