1 Revised 4-2009 Section 8 Administrative Plan for the Housing Authorities of the County of Santa Clara and the City of San José
[…] HA employees, officers, agents, contractors or subcontractors may not solicit or accept any gifts or gratuities from any Housing Authority business related source.

Chapter 1 Policies and Objectives

Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara 2009 Administrative Plan rev. 11-16-10 1-3

Housing Authority employees must sign a Conflict of Interest Procedure and Declaration annually. Violations of the Conflict of Interest policies will result in appropriate, progressive disciplinary action.

1.5 AFFIRMATIVELY FURTHERING FAIR HOUSING

24 CFR 100.5 (a): “It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States. No person shall be subjected to discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status or national origin in the sale, rental or advertising of dwellings, in the provision of brokerage services, or in the availability of residential real estate-related transactions.” 24 CFR 982.53 (b) (2): “The PHA will affirmatively further fair housing in the administration of the program.”

Policy: