1 Revised 4-2009 Section 8 Administrative Plan for the Housing Authorities of the County of Santa Clara and the City of San José
[…] Chapter 8 Housing Quality Standards (HQS)

Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara 2009 Administrative Plan rev. 4-13-10

8-1

CHAPTER 8

HOUSING QUALITY STANDARDS (HQS)

8.0 INTRODUCTION

The primary goal of the Housing Choice Voucher program is to provide “decent, safe and sanitary” housing to low-income families. To accomplish this, all units must be inspected and meet the HQS performance and acceptability standards as outlined in this chapter.

8.1 INITIAL AND PERIODIC UNIT INSPECTIONS

24 CFR 982.405 (a) (b): “The PHA must inspect the unit leased to a family prior to the initial term of the lease, at least annually during assisted occupancy, and at other times as needed, to determine if the unit meets HQS. The PHA must conduct supervisory quality control HQS.” MTW Plan: The HA will “modify the frequency of inspection by inspecting housing stock biennially. [The HA] may make exceptions to this inspection schedule for landlords and properties that do not comply on a consistent basis with HQS.” Policy: