1 Revised 4-2009 Section 8 Administrative Plan for the Housing Authorities of the County of Santa Clara and the City of San José
[…] Chapter 17 Moderate Rehabilitation Program

Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara 2009 Administrative Plan

17- 1

CHAPTER 17

MODERATE REHABILITATION PROGRAM

17.0 INTRODUCTION

The Moderate Rehabilitation program attaches rental assistance to a particular unit rather than to a family (as with tenant-based rental assistance). The program was repealed in 1991 and no new projects are authorized for development. Assistance is limited to properties previously rehabilitated pursuant to a housing assistance payments (HAP) contract between an owner and HACSC.

17.1 UNIT VACANCIES

24 CFR 882.514 (b): “When vacancies occur, the PHA will refer to the Owner one or more appropriate size families on its waiting list.”

Policy:

The HA will refer eligible families matching the appropriate bedroom size to the owner from the top of the Moderate Rehabilitation waiting list in sufficient numbers to fill the vacancy.