1 Revised 4-2009 Section 8 Administrative Plan for the Housing Authorities of the County of Santa Clara and the City of San José
[…] determination of family income and composition because of any changes since the

last determination. The PHA must take the interim determination within a

reasonable time after the family request.”

Policy:

An interim reexamination will be conducted when there is a change in:

Income that results in a decrease in total family income;

Family composition; or

Earned income increases for families in an active Family Self-Sufficiency contract.

When an interim reexamination is conducted, only those factors that have changed are

verified.

24 CFR 982.505 (c) (4): “If the payment standard amount is increased during the

term of the HAP contract, the increased payment standard amount shall be used to

calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for the family beginning at the

Chapter 10 Reexaminations

Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara Administrative Plan rev. 9-6-13

10-3

effective date of the family’s first regular reexamination on or after the effective

date of the increase in the payment standard amount.”

MTW Plan:

The HA will “apply the current payment standard (if the payment standard has

increased since the family’s last regular reexamination) to the calculation of the

monthly housing assistance payment at interim reexaminations. If the payment