1 Revised 4-2009 Section 8 Administrative Plan for the Housing Authorities of the County of Santa Clara and the City of San José
[…] MTW participants: The HA will inspect each unit leased under the MTW program biennially. Non-MTW participants: Units of families who receive assistance from special purpose vouchers (Enhanced, Mainstream, Moderate Rehabilitation and VASH vouchers) will be inspected annually. The following policy applies to MTW and non-MTW families:

A special inspection may be requested by the owner or the tenant when there has not been a timely or sufficient response to either tenant or owner-caused HQS violations.

8.2 INSPECTION OF HA OWNED UNITS

24 CFR 982.352 (1) (iv) (A): “The HA must obtain the services of an independent entity to perform the following HA functions as required under the program rule: (1) To determine rent reasonableness. (2) To assist the family to negotiate the rent to the owner.

Chapter 8 Housing Quality Standards (HQS)

Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara 2009 Administrative Plan rev. 4-13-10

8-2

(3) To inspect the unit for compliance with the HQS.” 8.3 HOUSING QUALITY STANDARDS