SECTION III: Special Topics - Wild Apricotnadoa.wildapricot.org/Resources/CDOA/Section III.pdf · SECTION
[…] As long as a federal leasehold is committed to a unit, it will not be counted in the limitation. When it is eliminated from the unit by contraction of the unit area or termination of the unit agreement, the federal leasehold may become subject to the limitation. The Energy Policy Act of 2005, Sec 352. Oil and Gas Lease Acreage Limitations, amended Section 27(d)(1) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. § 184(d)(1)) as follows:

. . . by inserting after “acreage held in special tar sand areas” the following: “and acreage under any lease any portion of which has been committed to a federally approved unit or cooperative plan or communitization agreement for which royalty (including compensatory royalty or royalty in-kind) was paid in the preceding calendar year.

This wording appears to indicate that leases eliminated from a producing unit, through

10 43 C.F.R. Part 3101.2-1.

contraction may not become immediately chargeable. Extension of leases by termination of unit.