SECTION III: Special Topics - Wild Apricotnadoa.wildapricot.org/Resources/CDOA/Section III.pdf · SECTION
[…] It remains an unsettled question which of these rules applies, and thus where the risk or failure to properly index resides, when the filing officer is the county recorder under the

Page 101: SECTION III: Special Topics - Wild Apricotnadoa.wildapricot.org/Resources/CDOA/Section III.pdf · SECTION III: Special Topics . Contents: Chapter 9: Basic Overview of Texas Laws &

Page 22

California Uniform Commercial Code, as in the case of fixture filings, security interests in as-extracted collateral, etc. What Can Properly Be Recorded? California Government Code section 27280(a) provides that “Any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded pursuant to this chapter.”23 But what is the effect of something that is accepted for recording (and indexed) which should not have been recorded? • An instrument, not entitled to go upon record, is not constructive notice, although recorded.24 • We agree with appellee's counsel that an instrument, not entitled to go upon