set forth at part III.F of the Discussion below. The GCM goes so far as to state that “we consider the meaning of

political subdivision for purposes of section 103(a)(1), to be well established.”

2

2013 TAM addresses the status of a particular issuer (the “Issuer”) as a political subdivision.

Parts of the 2013 TAM appear to set forth new substantive requirements not previously

considered in the various statutory, administrative or judicial precedents. The 2013 TAM states

that:

[t]he term “political subdivision” is defined in Reg. § 1.103-1(b) as “any division

of any state or local governmental unit which is a municipal corporation or which

has been delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit.”

The phrase “division of a state or local government” must be read in the context

of the purpose of Section 103, which is to provide subsidized financing for state

and local government purposes. The Code permits the benefit of this subsidy to