The general three-year transition rule for

entities formed within 30 days of the finalization of the Proposed Regulations does not

provide sufficient relief for a development district. As noted above, the build-out period

can vary significantly between smaller developments and larger developments, including

as a result of unexpected circumstances that would not be within the control of a

development district. Therefore, any safe-harbor relief should not prescribe a specific

maximum term of years for the build-out to occur.

IV. Municipal Corporations

While Regulation section 1.103-1(b) currently defines the term “political

subdivision” as “any division of any state or local governmental unit which is a municipal

corporation or which has been delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power

of the unit” (emphasis added), the Proposed Regulations do not treat municipal

corporations as per se governmental units. The current Regulations recognize that a state

could have two types of divisions – those that have been expressly delegated more than