For example, such governmental units (including states

themselves) often issue private activity bonds benefitting private persons. Occasionally, a

governmental unit may provide private benefits by acting outside state law authorized

activities. Treasury should clarify that private activities that would create more than

concomitant private benefit as a result of ultra vires activities of the governmental entity

should not disqualify the entity from being a governmental entity for bond issues unrelated

to such ultra vires activities.

3. Possible Alternatives

Regulation section 1.141-1(b) provides that a “[g]overnmental person means a state

or local governmental unit as defined [sec.] 1.103-1 or any instrumentality thereof [and

that i]t does not include the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.” A state

or local governmental unit includes any political subdivision of the state. Political

subdivisions have more than an insubstantial amount of sovereign powers and this has

always been the critical element that distinguishes them from other types of entities.