development or outcome of, the specific subject matter of these Comments.

Contact: Mark O. Norell

(212) 839-8644

[email protected]

Date: May 5, 2015

1

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

These Comments are submitted in connection with the 2014-2015 guidance project

announced by the Department of the Treasury (“Treasury”) and the Internal Revenue Service

(the “Service”) regarding the term “political subdivision.”1

For interest on a bond to be excluded from gross income for federal income tax purposes,

the bond must be a “state or local bond” under section 103(a).2 Regulation section 1.103-1(a), in

relevant part, provides:

Interest upon obligations of a State, territory, a possession of the United States,

the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof (hereinafter

collectively or individually referred to as “State or local governmental unit”) is

not includable in gross income ….

Regulation section 1.103-1(b) further provides:

The term “political subdivision,” for purposes of this section denotes any division

of any State or local government unit which is a municipal corporation or which