a safe-harbor basis. These governmental entities (or divisions of the state or political

subdivision thereof), when entrusted by state law with more than an insubstantial amount

of sovereign powers, have all of the indicia of a political subdivision. This definitional

change of what constitutes a governmental person is, therefore, consistent with the

definition of political subdivision in the current Regulations.

Alternatively, Treasury and the Service could address these concerns by modifying

the anti-abuse rules currently in place in Regulation section 1.141-14. Under the general

anti-abuse rule, in some cases, bond issues could be viewed as having “a principal purpose

of transferring to nongovernmental persons (other than as members of the general public)

significant benefits of tax-exempt financing in a manner that is inconsistent with the

purposes of section 141.” In such situations, the Service has the power to measure private

use “on a basis that reasonably reflects the economic benefit in a manner different” from

the manner provided in the private use measurement rules, and the Service also has the