Embed Size (px)
[…] shareholders generally rather than individually, on the basis that the adviser to an ETF owes a
fiduciary duty only to the ETF, and that ETFs cannot evaluate the interests of individual
shareholders.297 The “best interests of the ETF and its shareholders” in this context is not
intended to apply to each ETF shareholder individually, but rather to the ETF’s shareholders
generally. This formulation is consistent with other Commission rules.298
296 See supra footnotes 280–281 and accompanying text and footnote 287 and accompanying text. 297 See SIFMA AMG Comment Letter I. 298 See, e.g., 17 CFR 270.12b-1 (rule 12b-1 under the Act) (providing that fund board may approve distribution
plan under rule 12b-1 only if, among other things, the board concludes “that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plan will benefit the company and its shareholders”); 17 CFR 270.2a-7 (rule 2a-7 under the Act) (providing that board of a money market fund, in order to use certain share price calculation methods, must determine “that it is in the best interests of the fund and its shareholders” to maintain a stable net asset value per share).
89