• Upload
[…] There is significant overlap among Sections 206(1), (2), and (4),54

the

52

Respondents do not dispute that RJLC was an investment adviser or that the Commission

has jurisdiction by virtue of their actions in interstate commerce. Respondents also do not

dispute that they acted willfully, which is shown where a person intends to commit an act that

constitutes a violation; it does not require that the actor “also be aware that he is violating one of

the Rules or Acts.” Wonsover v. SEC, 205 F.3d 408, 414 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (internal quotation

marks and citation omitted).

53 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), (2), & (4). Section 206(4) further provides that “[t]he Commission

shall, for the purposes of this paragraph (4) by rules and regulations define . . . such acts,

practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” Id. § 80b-6(4).

But to violate Section 206(4), there is no precondition that one of its underlying rules, such as

Rule 206(4)-1, have been violated. See Warwick Capital Mgmt., Inc., Advisers Act Release No.