2. Plaintiffs Will Prevail on Their Full Faith & Credit Clause Claims.

As an alternative to their Second Amendment claim, plaintiffs have also shown that they

will prevail, as a matter of law, on their claim under the Constitution’s Full Faith and Credit

Clause. At its core, this case presents the question of whether California is required to honor the

judgments of courts in other states that have set aside or vacated plaintiffs’ underlying felony

convictions, and expressly restored their Second Amendment rights to them. Article IV, section

1 of the United States Constitution provides that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each

State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State.” “That Clause

requires each State to recognize and give effect to valid judgments rendered by the courts of its

Case 3:18-cv-07653-JD Document 38-1 Filed 12/19/19 Page 14 of 21