• Upload
[…] The comments objecting to thisprovision are collectively summarizedin the following paragraphs.

Adopting the proposed requirementwould effectively eliminate the abilityof power reactor licensees to combineuse of the parent company guaranteemethod with an external sinking fundmethod for providing financialassurance. In 1998, NRC changed itsrules to specifically permit the currentpractice of using a parent guarantee incombination with a trust fund balance,a practice which had been prohibiteduntil 1998. Now, under existing 10 CFR50.75(e)(1)(iii)(B), a parent guarantee fora reactor licensee is expected to conformto the "guarantee and test as contained

in Appendix A to 10 CFR part 30."Thus, changing Appendix A to Part 30impacts how 10 CFR 50.75(e)(1) isapplied with respect to approval ofparent company guarantees, in which aguaranty is typically provided in alimited specified amount incombination with a trust fund orexternal sinking fund.