• Upload
[…] The court “urge[d]” the North Carolina Supreme Court to grant a petition for discretionary review. Hyatt v. Parker, ___ N.C. App. ___, 675 S.E.2d 109 (2009) Plaintiff sued defendant wildlife officer in his individual capacity, claiming that he lacked legal authority to stop her vehicle based on his suspicion that she was driving while impaired and, as a result, committed the tort of false imprisonment in carrying out the stop. Appellate court held that wildlife officer was authorized by G.S. 113-136(d) to stop the defendant based upon a reasonable suspicion that she was driving while impaired in his presence, an offense that constitutes “a threat to public peace and order which would tend to subvert the authority of the State if ignored,” and to subsequently arrest her based upon probable cause for the offense.

Page 10: Selected Impaired Driving Casesncids.org/Defender Training/2010NewMisdDefender...2010/09/21  · 1 Selected Impaired Driving Cases 2000-2010 Shea Denning 1 UNC School of Government

10