• Upload
[…] But admission of testimony was harmless error.

Page 8: Selected Impaired Driving Casesncids.org/Defender Training/2010NewMisdDefender...2010/09/21  · 1 Selected Impaired Driving Cases 2000-2010 Shea Denning 1 UNC School of Government

8

c. Provision that “[t]he results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration” does not establish unconstitutional presumption.

State v. Narron, 193 N.C. App. 76, 666 S.E.2d 860 (2008) Upholding G.S. 20-138.1 as constitutional and rejecting defendant’s argument that the provision that “[t]he results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration” constitutes a mandatory presumption that violates the due process requirement that the State prove every essential element of the crime.