be preferable, and Big3D was an opportunity

missed to introduce one.

Johnny White, Esq.

Page 11: Self-help to Setoff A Delinquent Account: A Reminder of Legal

Garnishing An Out-of-State Bank Account? Yes, It May Be Possible

Page 11

Volume 3, Issue 1

“WHILE NOT

UNIVERSALLY HELD,

COURTS HAVE

DETERMINED THAT

A BANK DOES NOT

HAVE PHYSICAL

CUSTODY OF A

DEPOSITOR'S MONEY

AT A PARTICULAR

SITE”

banks were state chartered, their funds were

held at the branch level. As a result, a judg-

ment creditor’s levy had to be branch spe-

cific. Specifically, Commercial Code § 4107

provides that “A branch or separate office

of a bank is a separate bank for the pur-

pose of computing the time within which and

determining the place at or to which action

may be taken or notice or orders shall be

given under this division and under Division 3

(commencing with Section 3101).”

But in the mid to late 1980s, the banking

industry went through major changes, with

many banks consolidating or merging. In

response, in1994, Congress passed the