Self-help to Setoff A Delinquent Account: A Reminder of Legal Boundaries
[…] “broad discretion.” A flawed bright -line rule
in keeping with the majority approach would
be preferable, and Big3D was an opportunity
missed to introduce one.
Johnny White, Esq.
Garnishing An Out-of-State Bank Account? Yes, It May Be Possible
Page 11
Volume 3, Issue 1
“WHILE NOT
UNIVERSALLY HELD,
COURTS HAVE
DETERMINED THAT
A BANK DOES NOT
HAVE PHYSICAL
CUSTODY OF A
DEPOSITOR'S MONEY
AT A PARTICULAR
SITE”
banks were state chartered, their funds were
held at the branch level. As a result, a judg-
ment creditor’s levy had to be branch spe-
cific. Specifically, Commercial Code § 4107
provides that “A branch or separate office
of a bank is a separate bank for the pur-
pose of computing the time within which and
determining the place at or to which action
may be taken or notice or orders shall be
given under this division and under Division 3
(commencing with Section 3101).”
But in the mid to late 1980s, the banking
industry went through major changes, with
many banks consolidating or merging. In
response, in1994, Congress passed the
Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branch-