SERVICE OF PROCESS AND DEFAULT JUDGMENTS; ARTICLE …
[…] Org. Code § 5.252(a), see page 93.

Validity of service delivered to an employee of the secretary of state's office is indirectly supported by Campus Invs, Inc. v. Cullever, 144 S.W.3d 464 (Tex. 2004)(per curiam). In Campus, the Supreme Court noted that "A certificate.., from the secretary of state conclusively establishes that process was served." Campus was decided under the Business Corporations Act, not the Business Organizations Code. The certificate apparently remains conclusive as to service.

C. Secretary of State's Duties

Bus. Org. Code §5.253 now requires the Secretary of State to immediately forward process by certified mail, return receipt requested to the "most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state" (see page 93). The Secretary of State requires plaintiff to designate the specific address to which defendant's documents are to be mailed.