SERVICE OF PROCESS AND DEFAULT JUDGMENTS; ARTICLE …
[…] Kao Holdings, L.P. v. Young, 261 S.W.3d 60 (Tex. 2008). Judgment reversed as to partner in limited partnership, who was not named as a defendant, and who was not served with citation as a defendant. Inexplicably, the court of appeals had affirmed the judgment against both the limited partnership and the unnamed partner, individually. Rule 239 provides for default judgment only against "a defendant". Rule 301 requires that "the judgment of the court conform to the pleadings". Judgment modified and default judgment against individual partner reversed.

C. Limited Liability Company

§5.255, Bus. Org. Code states:

For the purpose of service of process,...

(3) [E]ach manager of a manager-managed domestic or foreign limited liability company and each member of a member-managed domestic or foreign limited liability company is an agent of that limited liability company.

VIII. OTHER STATUTES REGARDING PERSONAL OR SUBSTITUTED SERVICE

A. Banks as Garnishees

Regions Bank v. Centerpoint Apts., 290 S.W.3d 510 (Tex. App. . - Amarillo 2009, no pet.). Discussion of Tex. Fin.