SERVICE OF PROCESS AND DEFAULT JUDGMENTS; ARTICLE …
[…] App. - - Dallas 2005, no pet.)(in suit against general contractor and its officers for misapplication of trust funds, plaintiff failed to plead or prove the amount of trust funds received by the officers).

H. Attorney's Fees Are Unliquidated Damages.

Attorney's fees are recoverable when a claim is based on an oral or written contract, a sworn account, or is for services rendered or materials furnished, pursuant to CPRC, Chapter 38. The court may take judicial notice of customary fees and Chapter 38 fees may be recovered without proof as to the amount under §38.004. It provides in part: "The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: 1) a proceeding before the court; or 2) ajury case in which the amount of attorney's fees is submitted to the court by agreement." Cases that hold that the trial court is authorized to take judicial notice of usual and customary fees include: Gill Savings Assn. v. Chair King, Inc., 797 S.W.2d 31, 32 (Tex. 1990); General Life andAcc. Ins. Co. v. Higginbotham, 817 S.W. 2d 830, 833 (Tex.