Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P. A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393 (2010)
[…] [March 31, 2010] 

    JUSTICE SCALIA   announced the judgment of the Court

    and delivered the opinion of the Court with respect to

    Parts I and II–A, an opinion with respect to Parts II–B

    and II–D, in which THE CHIEF JUSTICE, JUSTICE THOMAS,

    and JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR join, and an opinion with respect

    to Part II–C, in which THE  CHIEF JUSTICE  and JUSTICE

    THOMAS join.

    New York law prohibits class actions in suits seeking

    penalties or statutory minimum damages.1 We consider

     ——————

    1 N. Y. Civ. Prac. Law Ann. §901 (West 2006) provides:

    “(a) One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as represen

    tative parties on behalf of all if:

    “1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether

    otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;

    “2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which

    predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;

    “3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of

    the claims or defenses of the class;

    “4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect theinterests of the class; and

    “5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair

  • 8/18/2019 Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P. A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393 (2010)

    5/72

    Opinion of S

    CALIA

      J.

    2 SHADY GROVE ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES, P. A.

    v. ALLSTATE INS. CO.

    Opinion of the Court