Embed Size (px)
[…] Locust Bean Gum, Water, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor,
Carrageenan, Caramel And Annatto Extract (Color).
39. The Products’ ingredient lists reveal the vanilla bean ice cream is not flavored only
by vanilla beans, but contains flavors from non-vanilla bean sources.
40. The above-listed ingredients would be the ingredients of the vanilla bean ice cream
if the ice cream component was labeled separately.
41. Where an ice cream product purports to have a characterizing flavor of vanilla
without any qualification but the ingredient list identifies “natural flavor” as the exclusive
25 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d) (“A common or usual name of a food may be established by common usage or by establishment
of a regulation in subpart B of this part, in part 104 of this chapter, in a standard of identity, or in other regulations in
this chapter.”). 26Wikipedia contributors, "Compound chocolate," Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia.
Case 7:19-cv-10102 Document 1 Filed 10/31/19 Page 12 of 34
13
flavoring ingredient or as one of the flavoring ingredients, it means (1) the flavoring in the food is