Embed Size (px)
[…] Chocolatey Fudge [Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry
Milk, Coconut Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides,
Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (Used To Protect Quality)],
Chocolatey Coating [Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract],
31. Milk chocolate has a standard of identity and contains two or more component
ingredients.23
32. The ingredients used for milk chocolate are listed parenthetically, in descending
order of predominance by weight, after the name of the multi-component ingredient, milk
chocolate.24
22 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(2)(i)-(ii). 23 21 C.F.R. § 163.130. 24 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(2)(i) (“By declaring the established common or usual name of the ingredient followed by a
parenthetical listing of all ingredients contained therein in descending order of predominance except that, if the
ingredient is a food subject to a definition and standard of identity established in subchapter B of this chapter that has
specific labeling provisions for optional ingredients, optional ingredients may be declared within the parenthetical
listing in accordance with those provisions.”)
Case 7:19-cv-10102 Document 1 Filed 10/31/19 Page 11 of 34
12
33. “Chocalatey Fudge” and “Chocolatey Coating” differ from milk chocolate because
they are not foods for which a standard of identity has been established.