Should Environmental Monetary Sanctions Be Tax Deductible?
[…] Discussion of a dissent filed by two members of the Advisory Group urging the Commission to reject the draft can also be found on Lexis. See Enforcement: Dissent Filed by Advisory Group Members Urges Sentencing Commission to Reject Draft, [24 Current Developments] ENV'T REP. (BN A) 1594 (Jan. 7, 1994), available in LEXIS, BNA Library, ER file.

182 See Berman, supra note 179, at 204. 183 See Harrell, supra note 7, at 280 n.199 (citing Clean Water Act (CWA) § 309,33 U.S.C.

§ 1319(a), (g) (1988); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) § 3008(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a) (1988».

1&1 See Harrell, supra note 7, at 279 (citing CWA § 309(g), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g». 185 See id. at 279 & n.l96 (citing CWA § 506, 33 U.S.C. § 1366 ("Administrator shall request

the Attorney General to appear and represent the United States in any civil or criminal action instituted under this chapter"».

186 See id. at 279. 187 See Quan B. Nghiem, Comment, Using Equitable Discretion to Impose Supplemental

Environmental Projects Under the Clean Water Act, 24 B.C. ENVTL. AFF. L. REV. 561, 561 (1997).