All of these

problems can be resolved by the introduction of mandatory mediation

prior to arbitration.306

going through the arbitration process), with supra notes 294-95 and accompanying text (discussing

two state statutes that deal with mediation prior to arbitration).

299. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 26, § 1285(4)(B) (“If the parties have not resolved their

controversy by the end of that 45-day period, either party may petition the board to initiate

compulsory final and binding arbitration of the negotiations’ impasse.”); WIS. STAT. ANN.

§ 111.77(3) (“Where the parties have no procedures for disposition of a dispute and an impasse has

been reached, either party may petition the commission to initiate compulsory, final and binding

arbitration of the dispute.”).

300. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 111.77.

301. See supra notes 298-300 and accompanying text.

302. See discussion supra Part IV.D.

303. See Epstein, supra note 4, at 163. It would “force these parties to agree that they are

partners in a multi-billion dollar industry rather than adversaries.”