Embed Size (px)
[…] State’s content standards for plaintiff students. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(B).
Case3:01-cv-01780-CRB Document46 Filed12/10/01 Page31 of 39
DIS
AB
ILIT
Y R
IGH
TS A
DV
OC
ATE
S44
9 Fi
fteen
th S
treet
, Sui
te 3
03O
akla
nd, C
A 9
4612
-282
1(5
10) 4
51-8
644
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
First Amended ComplaintJuleus Chapman et al. v. California Department of Education et al.
32
180. STATE DEFENDANTS have violated Title I in that the CAHSEE is not being used “for
purposes for which [it is] valid and reliable.” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C).
181. STATE DEFENDANTS have violated Title I in that their proposed use of the CAHSEE
is not “consistent with relevant, nationally recognized professional and technical
standards for such assessments.” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C).
182. STATE DEFENDANTS have violated Title I in that their proposed use of the CAHSEE
does not provide “reasonable adaptations and accommodations for students with diverse
learning needs, necessary to measure the achievement of such students relative to State
content standards.” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(F)(ii).
183. STATE DEFENDANTS’ conduct constitutes ongoing and continuous violations of
Title I, and, unless restrained from doing so STATE DEFENDANTS will continue to
violate said law. Said conduct, unless enjoined, will continue to inflict injuries for which