Signed, Sealed, Delivered Disbarred - Notarial Misconduct
[…] Id. at 400.See OR. REV. STAT. § 161.435 (Butterworth 1990 & Supp. 1996) (stating a per-son commits the crime of solicitation if with the intent of causing another toengage in specific conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or as aClass A misdemeanor ... the person commands or solicits such other personto engage in that conduct); OR. REV. STAT. § 162.075 (Butterworth 1990 &Supp. 1996) (stating that a person commits the crime of false swearing if theperson makes a false statement and knows the statement to be false). Seealso OR. REV. STAT. § 161.155 (Butterworth 1990 & Supp. 1996) (stating "aperson is criminally liable for the conduct of another person that constitutes acrime if: . . . (2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of thecrime the person: (a) Solicits or commands such other person to commit thecrime").

79. Jurat is defined as a "[c]ertificate of [an]officer or person before whom[a] writing was sworn to." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 852 (6th ed. 1990).