Minnesota Court of Appeals Significant Decisions September 2004-August 2005 THIS DOCUMENT IS AVAILABLE ON THE COURT WEBSITE WWW.COURTS.STATE.MN.US
[…] COMMERCIAL LAW Border State Bank of Greenbush v. Bagley Livestock Exch., Inc., (A03-1973 & A04-86) 690 N.W.2d 326 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Feb. 23, 2005). Under Minnesota law, a security interest attaches and is enforceable when the debtor has signed a security agreement that describes the collateral, value has been given, and the debtor has rights in the collateral; the debtor need not own the collateral. Negotiable Instruments Delacy Invs., Inc. v. Thurman, (A04-1439) 693 N.W.2d 479 (Minn. App. 2005), review denied (Minn. June 14, 2005). Under Minn. Stat. § 336.9-404(a)(1) (2004), the rights of an assignee “are subject to . . . all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor.” This provision of the Uniform Commercial Code conforms with the common-law rule that an assignee of a claim possesses no greater rights than the original assignor.

COMMITMENT Neuroleptic Medication In re Guardianship of Welch, (A03-1871) 686 N.W.2d 54 (Minn. App. 2004).