Slip Op. 17-28 UNITED STATES COURT OF … · UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION ET AL., ... Jindal SAW’s reported COP …
[…] (G)Any person who controls any other person and such other person.

19 U.S.C. § 1677(33). A person is considered to control another person “if the person is

legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other

person.” Id. Commerce’s regulations incorporate the statutory definition of “affiliated

persons” and “affiliated parties” and further clarify the non-exhaustive list of

considerations Commerce shall take into account in assessing whether control over

another person exists as an element of affiliation. 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(3) (2013). In

evaluating whether control exists under the statute, Commerce will consider, among other

factors, “[c]orporate or family groupings; franchise or joint venture agreements; debt

financing; and close supplier relationships.” Id. However, Commerce “will not find that

control exists on the basis of these factors unless the relationship has the potential to

impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of subject merchandise.” Id.

Under Commerce’s practice, in assessing common control through family