• Upload
[…] producers involved in the proceeding make it impracticable to calculate individual rates.45

See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B).

Through practice, Commerce has implemented a presumption that all respondents

within an NME country are subject to government control and should be assigned a single

“NME-wide” AD rate “unless the exporter demonstrates the absence of both de jure and

45 Although the statute permits Commerce to alternatively limit its examination to a statistically valid sample of exporters, producers, or types of products, see 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(A), Commerce typically limits the individual examination in reviews to “exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country” according to U.S. Customs and Border Protection import data. See Proposed Methodology for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Proceedings, 75 Fed.