• Upload
[…] necessary inquiry without substantial justification)). “In addition, ‘[i]n order for Commerce

to fulfill its mandate to administer the antidumping duty law, including its obligation to

calculate accurate dumping margins, it must be permitted to enforce the time frame

provided in its regulations.’” Dongtai Peak Honey Indus. Co. v. United States, 777 F.3d

1343, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (quoting Yantai Timken Co. v. United States, 31 CIT 1741,

1755, 521 F. Supp. 2d 1356, 1371 (2007)).

Commerce’s regulations specify deadlines for the submission of factual

information. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301. Initial questionnaire responses “are due 30 days

from the date of receipt of such questionnaire.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1)(i). Generally,

a questionnaire is considered received “seven days from the date on which the initial

questionnaire was transmitted.” Id. Unless Commerce has extended the time to submit

factual information, Commerce will not consider in the official record of the proceeding

untimely filed factual information. 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d)(1)(i). When Commerce rejects