• Upload
[…] not taken action to adopt the new NAAQS promulgated by EPA, those standards cannot have

taken legal effect in Texas.

Moreover, even if the new NAAQS were self-executing as criteria for reviewing permit

applications in Texas, they would not apply to the Las Brisas application because the Executive

Director's technical review of the application was completed well before the new standards were

promulgated. Prior TCEQ precedent, specifically the Mirant Order,82 holds that new permitting

standards issued or promulgated after technical review are not applicable in permit

proceedings.83 Furthermore, because the new NAAQS were both promulgated by EPA before

See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.103(c) ("The commission shall follow its own rules as adopted until it changes them in accordance with [the APA]."); Rodriguez v. Serv. Lloyds Ins. Co., 997 S.W.2d 248, 255 (Tex. 1999); Public Util. Comm'n v. Gulf States Util.