• Upload
[…] that uses a 4.8%) moisture content for [PCCA] Bulk Dock #2 emissions is now consistent with

the Commission's modeling guidance because it uses the permit allowable rate."61

F. REMAND TO SOAH WAS APPROPRIATE AND EFFECTIVE

Sierra Club argues in its exceptions to the PFD that it was inappropriate for the

Commission to remand this matter to SOAH solely for the purpose of taking additional evidence

on certain specific issues. Sierra Club's position, however, plainly runs counter to applicable

statutory and regulatory provisions. Specifically, Tex. Gov't Code § 2003.047(m) provides that,

upon consideration of a proposal for decision, the Commission may "refer the matter back to the

administrative law judge to reconsider any findings and conclusions set forth in the proposal for

decision or take additional evidence or to make additional findings of fact or conclusions of

law." Additionally, the Commission's rules provide that the Commission "on its own motion,