• Upload
[…] The Examiner appointed by the Commission to gather and present

evidence4 added additional charges to the charge that the Commission found Judge

Ginsberg had committed. See id. § 33.034(d). At trial, the Commission, through its

Examiner, bore the burden to prove its charges by a preponderance of the evidence.

See id.; In re Slaughter, 480 S.W.3d 842, 845 (Tex. Spec. Ct. Rev. 2015) (per

curiam).

Having considered the evidence, the arguments of counsel, and the pre- and

post-trial briefing of the parties, we timely issue our decision disposing of the appeal.

3 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 33.0321 (West 2004) (“On the request of a complainant, the commission may keep the complainant’s identity confidential.”). 4 See id. § 33.001(a)(5) (West Supp. 2017) (“‘Examiner’ means an individual, including an employee or special counsel of the commission, appointed by the commission to gather and present evidence before a special master, the commission, a special court of review, or a review tribunal.”).