SPECIAL REPORT: A Review of the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation January 2018 Justin P. Wilson Comptroller
[…] Additionally, imposing an annual fee at the local level without implementing a corresponding funding mechanism could impair local law enforcement agencies’ budgets overall.

To ensure TBI can maximize all available revenue sources, management should develop a revenue collection policy that specifically includes charges for services when it is appropriate to do so. Management should approve and document the basis for any service charges.

AA Pursuant to Section 38-6-103(d) et seq., Tennessee Code Annotated, local clerks shall remit $13.75 “upon the forfeiture of a cash bond or other surety entered as a result of a municipal traffic citation, whether considered a fine, a bond, or a tax.” Such proceeds are remitted “to the state treasury to be used by the Tennessee bureau of investigation as appropriated by the general assembly.”