Embed Size (px)
[…] Regis Mohawks have not alleged that any term of
years was determined by the Secretary and stated in the instrument conveying the land on which
Route 37 partially runs.
10
Case 5:82-cv-00783-LEK-TWD Document 638 Filed 07/08/13 Page 10 of 40
Moreover, the purported conveyance occurred in 1818, while 25 U.S.C. § 323, which
governs rights-of-way over reservations generally and on which the St. Regis Mohawks rely, was
not enacted until 1948. See also 25 U.S.C. § 311 (enacted 1901) (granting the Secretary of the
Interior authority to approve the opening of public highways through reservations); 25 C.F.R.
§ 169.28 (providing that state or local authorities may apply for approval under 25 U.S.C. § 311).
The authority granted to the Secretary under § 323 applies to lands “now or hereafter owned . . . by
individual Indians or Indian tribes” or “held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or
Indian tribes.” 25 U.S.C. § 323 (emphasis added). Therefore, to claim that § 323 applies to Route
37 at all, the St. Regis Mohawks would have to claim that they retained ownership of the relevant
parcels of land as of at least 1948, which would in turn require claiming that those parcels were not