STAFF REPORT: RECOMMENDATIONS AND FINDINGS FOR …
[…] In reviewing such development proposals for consistency with resource protection policies of the Coastal Act, the Commission is charged with protecting lower cost visitor serving facilities, such as overnight accommodations that facilitate access to nearby coastal areas. For instance, Coastal Act Section 30213 states, in part, that:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Page 11: STAFF REPORT: RECOMMENDATIONS AND FINDINGS FOR …

CCC-19-CD-01/AP-02(Sunshine Enterprises)

11

The fact that Sunshine Enterprises proposed an affordable, moderately priced hotel was central to the Commission’s review of the project.