STAFF REPORT: RECOMMENDATIONS AND FINDINGS FOR …
[…] The administrative civil penalty may be assessed for each day the violation persists, but for no more than five years.

Through this proposed settlement, Respondents have agreed to resolve their financial liabilities under Section 30821 of the Coastal Act, as well as potential liability under Section 30820 and the Coastal Act. 2. Application to Facts In this case, as described below, there are significant violations of the public access provisions of the Coastal Act, including Section 30213, which states, in relevant part, that:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

The Commission has long considered lower cost accommodations to be facilities that are critical to providing coastal access; without lower cost accommodations, a large segment of the population will effectively be excluded from overnight stays at the coast. In its denial of a CDP for the Shore Hotel (CDP No. 5-15-0030), the Commission found that

Section 30213 states that lower cost visitor-serving facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and where feasible, provided. This includes lower cost overnight accommodations that aid in maximizing access to and enjoyment of the Coastal Zone. [underlining added for emphasis]