• Upload
[…] – ascertainable loss can occur outside of Connecticut, if CUTPA violation occurs here

Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC, 131 Conn. App. 443, -- A.2d -- (2011).

– CUTPA does not require that the violation occur in Connecticut, only that it be tied to a form of trade orcommerce that is intimately associated with Connecticut

Metropolitan Enterprise Corp. v. United Technologies International Corp., 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122274 (D. Conn.2004).

2653455.2 16

31

Relationship to FTC

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(b):

“It is the intent of the legislature that in construing subsection (a) ofthis section, the commissioner and the courts of this state shall beguided by interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commissionand the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal TradeCommission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to timeamended.”

This provision is a floor not a ceiling. See, e.g., Murphy v. McNamara,36 Conn. Supp. 183, 416 A.2d 170 (1979)(noting that despite courtsbeing guided by FTC decisions, Connecticut courts under CUTPAare free to find methods, acts, practices not specifically declaredunlawful by FTC).

32

Relationship to FTC, cont.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(c):

“The commissioner may, in accordance with chapter 54,establish by regulation acts, practices or methods whichshall be deemed to be unfair or deceptive in violation ofsubsection (a) of this section. Such regulations shall notbe inconsistent with the rules, regulations and decisionsof the federal trade commission and the federal courts ininterpreting the provisions of the Federal TradeCommission Act.”

2653455.2 17

33

Relationship to FTC, cont.

The “Lodestar” Analysis is a judicially engrafted four partanalysis to determine whether the suspect transaction in thefirst instance is subject to CUTPA