• Upload
[…] Under the terms of the AVC, defendant agreed to allowconsumers who became basic members during the time of the promotion to upgrade tomemberships that allowed them access to spinning classes at no additional cost. Anyformer member of the health club who would have otherwise qualified for relief had theyremained a member was entitled to full refund of their membership (if they cancelledmembership before January 1, 2010).

2653455.2 33

65

Class Actions

Robert M. Langer

66

Class Actions

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(b):

“Persons entitled to bring an action under subsection (a)of this section may . . . bring a class action on behalf ofthemselves and other persons similarly situated who areresident of this state or injured in this state to recoverdamages.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110h contains the language fortiming of class certification, which was adopted fromFed. R. Civ. P. 23(c)(1)(A): “an early practicable time”

2653455.2 34

67

Class Actions, cont.

Class Action Fairness Act and CUTPA