• Upload
[…] • Acts that are close to being antitrust violations may still be aviolation under CUTPA’s broader enforcement.

Broadway Theatre Corp. v. Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, 2002WL 32502100 (D. Conn. 2002).

2653455.2 12

23

Unfair Method of Competition, cont.

When the antitrust framework is unavailable, courts may

use the framework for evaluating “unfair acts orpractices”—the cigarette rule—to establish non-antitrusttype “unfair methods of competition”

Sportsmen’s Boating Corporation v. Hensley, 192 Conn.747, 474 A.2d 780 (1984).

24

Trade and Commerce

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a(4) defines as “the advertising,the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent orlease, or the distribution of any services and anyproperty, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed,and any other article, commodity, or thing of value inthis state.”

2653455.2 13

25

Trade and Commerce, cont.

“In the conduct of any trade or commerce”

In certain circumstances, this may be a significantlimitation in applying CUTPA.

Burkert v. Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc., 216 Conn. 65,579 A.2d 26 (1990).

26

Trade and Commerce, cont.