• Upload
[…] 40

Exemption and Preemption

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110c(a): Nothing in this chapter shall applyto: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law asadministered by any regulatory board or officer acting understatutory authority of the state or of the United States

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110c(a)(2) limits the liability of the media tosituations in which the media has both knowledge of the false,misleading, unfair or deceptive character of the advertisement,and has a direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of theadvertised product or service.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110c(b): “The burden of proving exemption,as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chaptershall be upon the person claiming the exemption.”

2653455.2 21

41

Exemption and Preemption, cont.

There are numerous examples of CUTPA claims expressly or implicitlypreempted by certain state or federal legislation including:– Bankruptcy Act