• Upload
[…] 2653455.2 21

41

Exemption and Preemption, cont.

There are numerous examples of CUTPA claims expressly or implicitlypreempted by certain state or federal legislation including:– Bankruptcy Act

• preemptions may not apply to certain actions of the State– Admiralty Law– Fair Credit Reporting Act– Workers’ Compensation Act– Copyright Act– Health Care Quality Improvement Act– Airline Deregulation Act– ERISA

See ROBERT M. LANGER, JOHN T. MORGAN & DAVID L. BELT,Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices, Business Torts and Antitrust, Vol.12, CONN. PRAC. SERIES, § 5.2 (Thomson Reuters 2011-2012 ed.).

42

Remedies

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(d):

“It is the intention of the legislature that this chapter beremedial and be so construed.”

Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 733 A.2d 809 (1999)

But see, e.g., State v. Leary, 217 Conn. 404, 587 A.2d85 (1991); Mead v. Burns, 199 Conn. 651, 509 A.2d 11(1986) re: penal statutes

2653455.2 22

43

Remedies, cont.

Public – Conn. Gen.