duongbao
[…] consider the merits of a mandamus case when the relator has an adequate remedy
by way of appeal. A party cannot waive the issue in order to confer jurisdiction.
{¶ 48} SERB is an agency whose administrative adjudications are subject
to judicial review pursuant to R.C. 119.12. R.C. 4117.02(P) (formerly [M]);
South Community, Inc. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 224,
527 N.E.2d 864, syllabus; Ohio Historical Society v. State Emp. Relations Bd.
(1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 45, 46, 549 N.E.2d 157.
{¶ 49} The only potential exception to appealability that may apply here is
R.C. 4117.06(A), which involves SERB decisions concerning the appropriate
collective-bargaining unit: “The state employment relations board shall decide in
each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. The
determination is final and conclusive and not appealable to the court.” Thus, R.C.
4117.06(A) specifically provides that orders from SERB are not appealable – and
the general rule of R.C. 119.12 does not apply – when the order determines the
“unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining.”