State Innovation and Preemption: Lessons from State
[…] 115. Id. § 7416.

116. Id. § 7521(a)(1).

117. Id. § 7543(a).

118. See id. § 7543(b). Another CAA provision grants California authority to set standardsfor fuel and fuel additives for the purpose of controlling motor vehicle emissions. See id. §7545(c)(4)(B) ("Any State for which application of section 7543(a) has at any time been waivedunder section 7543(b) ... may at any time prescribe and enforce, for the purpose of motor vehicleemission control, a control or prohibition respecting any fuel or fuel additive.").

119. See id. §7543(b)(1)(A)-(C).

1684

Summer 2008] STATE INNO VA TION AND PREEMPTION

for which a waiver has been granted" and enacted at least two yearsbefore the automobile model year to which they will apply. 2 °