Similarly, proposed Rule 10770(c)(3) essentially reiterates the requirement of current Rule 10770(b)(1) that no supporting documentation (i.e., the “statement or itemized voucher” referred to by statute) shall be filed with any lien, except as provided in section 10233(g) and (h) or as ordered by the WCAB. It also reiterates a requirement of current Rule 10770(b)(2) that any supporting documentation previously filed or lodged for filing may be destroyed without notice.

Prior to SB 863, former Labor Code section 4903.1(c) provided that “[e]very … lien shall be accompanied by a full statement or itemized voucher supporting the lien.” Nevertheless, to deal with the scanning backlog at the district offices, the WCAB amended Rule 10770, operative May 21, 2012, to provide that supporting documentation generally shall not be filed with any lien. In doing this, the WCAB construed former section 4903.1(c) as specifying what supporting documentation “shall” be filed, but not when and how the supporting documentation shall be filed.

SB 863 repealed former section 4903.1(c). However, it added section 4903.05(a), which incorporates the identical language that “[e]very … lien shall be accompanied by a full statement or itemized voucher supporting the lien.” (Stats. 2012, ch. 363, § 66.)