Appeals Bd. (Pinkney) (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 789, 803 [59 Cal.Comp.Cases 461] [“Lien claimants are entitled to due process”].) These procedures, however, help ensure that the non-physician lien claimant will receive only the medical information that it has shown to be relevant, and no other medical information.

Finally, proposed Rule 10608(d) emphasizes that violations of its provisions can result in sanctions, attorney’s fees, and costs under Labor Code section 5813 and Rule 10561. Of course, although any bad faith or frivolous violation of any WCAB Rule may result in such sanctions (see Rule 10561), Labor Code section 4903.6(d) specifically states: “The appeals board shall adopt reasonable regulations to ensure compliance with this section, and shall take any further steps as may be necessary to enforce the regulations, including, but not limited to, impositions of sanctions pursuant to Section 5813.” (Italics added.) Accordingly, an express reference to sanctions is appropriate.

Specific Technologies or Equipment

The proposed amendments of this rule do not mandate the use of specific technologies or equipment.

Consideration of Alternatives