/ / /

/ / /

Finally, our conclusion that section 4903.6(d)’s reference to “medical information, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 50.05 of the Civil Code” was meant to refer to “medical information, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 56.05 of the Civil Code” is buttressed by the language of existing Labor Code section 3762(c). Section 3762(c) states in pertinent part:

“An insurer, third-party administrator retained by a self-insured employer pursuant to Section 3702.1 to administer the employer’s workers’ compensation claims, and those employees and agents specified by a self-insured employer to administer the employer’s workers’ compensation claims, are prohibited from disclosing or causing to be disclosed to an employer, any medical information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 56.05 of the Civil Code, about an employee who has filed a workers’ compensation claim, except as follows … .” (Italics added.)12

10 The right of privacy established by the California Constitution (Cal. Const., art. I, § 1) “extends to … medical records ... .” (John B. v. Superior Court (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1177, 1198.)

As stated in Dept. of Motor Vehicles v.