In addition, proposed Rule 10606(d) would provide that the report of an agreed medical evaluator (AME) or qualified medical evaluator (QME) shall be admissible for the purposes of making a general award of future medical treatment, assessing the adequacy of a compromise and release (C&R), or determining disputed lien claims or claims of costs.

The WCAB is proposing to add Rule 10606(d) largely because of the following amendments made to Labor Code section 4061 by SB 863 (with underlining indicating new language and strike-throughs indicating deleted language):

“This section shall not apply to the employee’s dispute of a utilization review decision under Section 4610, nor to the employee’s dispute of the medical provider network treating physician’s diagnosis or treatment recommendations under Sections 4616.3 and 4616.4.

***