10

Page 11: STATE OF CALIFORNIA · Web viewSTATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD INITIAL STATEMENT OF REASONS Subject Matter of Proposed

The reason for the limitations on waivers discussed in the preceding paragraph is that Labor Code section 4622(f) provides:

“Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to create a rebuttable presumption of entitlement to payment of an expense upon receipt by the employer of the required reports and documents. This section is not applicable unless there has been compliance with Sections 4620 and 4621.” (Italics added.)

Therefore, in Kunz v. Patterson Floor Coverings, Inc.