[NOTE RE: TENTATIVE PROPOSED RULE 10956: In the tentative proposed Rules the WCAB posted on its web forum for informal public comment, the WCAB had included a tentative proposed Rule 10956, entitled “Petition Appealing Determination of Director of Industrial Relations Regarding Return to Work Fund Benefits.” This tentative proposed rule would have established procedures for any petition filed by an injured employee appealing a Determination of the Director made pursuant to Labor Code section 139.48 regarding the employee’s eligibility for, or the amount of, supplemental payments under the Return to Work Fund (RTWF).

However, under section 139.48, it is the Director who “administer[s]” the RTWF and “[e]ligibility for [RTWF] payments and the amount of payments shall be determined by regulations adopted by the director.” (Underlining added.)

The Director has not yet adopted any RTWF regulations and, therefore, has not issued any Determinations based on any such regulations for the WCAB “to review.”