(Italics added.)

Labor Code section 4622(e)(2) expressly provides that: “The appeals board shall promulgate all necessary and reasonable rules and regulations to insure compliance with this section, and shall take such further steps as may be necessary to guarantee that the rules and regulations are enforced.” Therefore, proposed Rule 10451.2 would provide that, where the circumstances described in section 4622(c) are present, the defendant must

13