To the contrary, under the current official interpreter fee schedule, interpreter fee disputes relate to issues such as how much time the interpreter rendered actual services, to travel time and mileage, to whether the interpreter is certified, qualified or provisionally qualified, and to the “market rate” for interpreter services. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 9795.1, 9795.3.)

Fifth, under SB 863, Labor Code section 139.5(a)(1) gives the AD authority to contract with one or more “independent bill review organizations,” but section 139.5(a)(2) provides that “until the administrative director establishes [such] contracts,” the AD may designate “independent review organizations under contract with the Department of Managed Health Care pursuant to Section 1374.32 of the Health and Safety Code … to conduct reviews.” (Italics added.)

There is no suggestion in SB 863 that the Department of Managed Health Care (DMHC) currently contracts with any independent review organizations for the purpose of reviewing interpreter fees.