Proposed Rule 10957.1(a) would provide that this section applies only to petitions appealing IMR determinations regarding treatment for: (1) an injury occurring on or after January 1, 2013; and (2) an injury occurring on or before December 31, 2012, if the decision is communicated to the requesting physician on or after July 1, 2013. This provision is being included for the following reasons.

First, the utilization review language of Labor Code section 4610.5(a) states: “This section applies to the following disputes: (1) Any dispute over a utilization review decision regarding treatment for an injury occurring on or after January 1, 2013. (2) Any dispute over a utilization review decision if the decision is communicated to the requesting physician on or after July 1, 2013, regardless of the date of injury.”

Second, the IMR review language of Labor Code section 4610.6(a) applies only “[u]pon receipt of the case pursuant to Section 4610.5.”

Third, the IMR provisions of Labor Code section 4610.6(h) apply only to these IMR determinations.